Link

Link

Link

Link

CURRENT AFFAIRS NOVEMBER 2016- QUIZ WITH ANSWER 1for UPSC BANKING PSC EXAMS

CURRENT AFFAIRS NOVEMBER 2016- QUIZ WITH ANSWER 1 for  UPSC BANKING PSC EXAMS

Which of the following states have topped the 2016 all-India State/Union Territory-wise Ease of Doing Business rankings? 
[A]Andhra Pradesh and Telangana 
[B]Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh 
[C]Bihar and Jharkhand 
[D]Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
ANS A

What is the theme of the 2016 Vigilance Awareness Week? 
[A]Combating Corruption – Technology as an enabler 
[B]Public participation in promoting integrity and eradicating Corruption 
[C]Preventive Vigilance as a tool of Good Governance 
[D]Promoting Good Governance: Positive contribution of vigilance
ANS B

 India has signed a MoU with which country for setting up of Techo Park in Ramallah? 
[A]Israel 
[B]Iran 
[C]Afghanistan 
[D]Palestine
ANS D
"India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Palestine for setting up of Palestine-India Techo Park at Ramallah in Palestine."

Which state government has observed November 1 as 'No Tobacco Day'? 
[A]Punjab 
[B]Kerala 
[C]Odisha 
[D]Haryana
ANS A

How much amount startups can raise via External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) annually, as per new norms of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)? 
[A]$ 4 million 
[B]$ 3 million 
[C]$ 2 million 
[D]$ 5 million
ANS B

Jhulan Goswami is associated with which sports? 
[A]Hockey 
[B]Chess 
[C]Cricket
[D]Wrestling 
ANS C
"Jhulan Goswami, the Indian women's cricket team captain, has recently acquired No.1 spot in the ICC Women's ODI bowling rankings"


Which state has topped the NITI Aayog's 2016 Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index? 
[A]Gujarat
[B]Rajasthan 
[C]Jharkhand 
[D]Maharashtra
ANS D
"Gujarat ranked second, followed by Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Goa and Chhattisgarh."

"Surya Kiran-X" the Indo-Nepal Joint Military Exercise has started in which city? 
[A]Saljhandi, Nepal 
[B]Kutch, Gujarat 
[C]Jaisalmer, Rajasthan 
[D]Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
ANS A

Kylie Verzosa, who has been crowned Miss International 2016, is belonged to which country? 
[A]Nicaragua 
[B]Philippines 
[C]Argentina 
[D]Venezuela
ANS B

Who is the newly appointed chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)? 
[A]Sushil Chandra
[B]Kaushal Sharma 
[C]Junad Khan 
[D]KV Pathak
ANS A

Which of the following states have become Open Defecation Free (ODF) states in India? 
[A]Kerala, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh 
[B]Kerala, Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim 
[C]Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Tripura 
[D]Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh and Assam
ANS B
"Kerala has become the 3rd Open Defecation Free (ODF) state in India on its foundation day (November 1, 2016) under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) – Gramin. With this, Kerala has become first high density populated state in India to achieve ODF status. Earlier, Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim had declared themselves ODF states."

M N Sharma, who passed away recently, was the first chief architect of which Indian city? 
[A]Kolkata 
[B]Chennai 
[C]New Delhi 
[D]Chandigarh
ANS D

 "Parippida Mission" has been launched by which state government to ensure housing for all? 
[A]Kerala 
[B]Karnataka 
[C]Tamil Nadu 
[D]Assam
ANS A

Katherine Espin, who won the crown of 2016 Miss Earth, is belonged to which country? 
[A]Philippines 
[B]Ecuador 
[C]Colombia 
[D]Venezuela
ANS B

Silvio Gazzaniga, who designed the FIFA World Cup trophy, was belonged to which country? 
[A]France 
[B]Germany 
[C]Italy 
[D]Brazil
ANS C
"He was also known as "Mr Cups", as he designed UEFA Cup and the UEFA Super Cup. The FIFA World Cup trophy is 18-carat solid gold trophy weighs approximately 6 kg (or 13 pounds)."

What is the theme of 2016 World Savings Day? 
[A]A global celebration for saving 
[B]Shining a light on what people value 
[C]Saving, investment and planning for retirement 
[D]Grabbing hold of your financial future
ANS D

 "Sampriti-2016" a joint military training exercise will be conducted between India and which country? 
[A]Myanmar 
[B]Bangladesh 
[C]Nepal
[D]Venezuela
ANS B

The book "Immortal" has been authored by whom? 
[A]Ajay Kotian 
[B]Krishna Udayasankar
[C]Nikita Deshpande 
[D]Umang Jethva
ANS B

Which bank has launched home loan overdraft facility for salaried customers? 
[A]State Bank of India 
[B]ICICI Bank 
[C]Axis Bank 
[D]HDFC Bank 
ANS B

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Swachh Rail Mission of Indian Railway? 
[A]Nitin Patil 
[B]Bindeshwar Pathak 
[C]Varsha Sharma 
[D]Nishant 
ANS B
"Pathak is the founder of Sulabh International, an India-based social service organization.Sulabh has started cleaning and maintenance of five important railway stations from September. These railway stations are Gorakhpur, Old Delhi, Jaipur, Ahmedabad and Gwalior."

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of South Korea? 
[A]Yim Jong-yong 
[B]Jung Youn-kuk 
[C]Kim Byong-joon 
[D]Choi Soon-sil 
ANS C

The World Vegan Day is observed on which date? 
[A]November 2 
[B]November 4 
[C]November 1 
[D]November 3 
ANS C

Who has won the 2016 Bahrain International challenge Men's singles badminton tournament? 
[A]Pratul Joshi 
[B]Vighnesh Devlekar 
[C]Rohan Kapoor 
[D]Aditya Joshi
ANS A

"Saur Sujala Yojana" has been launched in which state of India? 
[A]Madhya Pradesh 
[B]Rajasthan 
[C]Chhattisgarh 
[D]Sikkim 
ANS C

Who is the most valued Indian athlete, as per recently released Forbes Fab 40? 
[A]Virat kholi 
[B]Sania Mirza 
[C]PV Sindhu 
[D]Mahendra Singh Dhoni 
ANS D

Which state will be the first Indian state to launch cyber police stations in all districts? 
[A]Madhya Pradesh 
[B]Assam 
[C]Maharashtra 
[D]Odisha 
ANS C

The book "Harp" has been authored by whom? 
[A]Nidhi Dalmia 
[B]Naveena Vijayan 
[C]Anita Nair 
[D]Suresh Menon 
ANS A

Which country will host the 7th session of Conference of Parties (COP7) on tobacco control? 
[A]India 
[B]United States 
[C]France 
[D]Nepal 
ANS A

"Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan" scheme has been launched by which union minister in New Delhi? 
[A]Maneka Gandhi 
[B]M. Venkaiah Naidu 
[C]Narendra Modi 
[D]Jagat Prakash Nadda 
ANS D

Which Bollywood personality will be honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2016 Dubai International Film Festival (DIFF)? 
[A]Amitabh Bachchan 
[B]Yash Raj Chopra 
[C]Rekha 
[D]Jeetendra 
ANS C

The Asia's largest man-made 'Jungle Safari' is located in which state of India? 
[A]Madhya Pradesh 
[B]Chhattisgarh 
[C]Rajasthan 
[D]Uttar Pradesh 
ANS B

Kwon Taek Im, who will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2016 International Film Festival of India (IFFI), is belonged to which country? 
[A]Japan 
[B]Taiwan 
[C]South Korea 
[D]Malaysia 
ANS C

The Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which state of India? 
[A]Assam 
[B]Odisha 
[C]Tripura 
[D]Arunachal Pradesh 
ANS B

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched an online survey to assess level of awareness among Overseas Indian Citizens in collaboration with which institute? 
[A]Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology 
[B]Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha 
[C]Dr. B. R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology 
[D]Tata Institute of Social Sciences 
ANS D

"Aware and Care" the health awareness campaign has been launched by which state government? 
[A]Uttar Pradesh 
[B]Kerala 
[C]Punjab 
[D]Karnataka 
ANS C

Pandit Amaradeva, who died recently, was the music legend of which country? 
[A]India 
[B]Nepal 
[C]Sri Lanka 
[D]Bhutan 
ANS C

What is the theme of the first-ever World Tsunami Awareness Day (WTAD)? 
[A]Reduce Mortality, Raise awareness 
[B]Knowledge for Life 
[C]Live To Tell: Raising Awareness 
[D]Effective Education and Evacuation Drills 
ANS D

Which Indian lawyer has been elected to United Nation's International Law Commission? 
[A]Geeta Madhavan 
[B]Zia Mody 
[C]Nirmala Joshi 
[D]Aniruddha Rajput 
ANS D

The book "An Era of Darkness: The British Empire in India" has been authored by whom? 
[A]Amrish Tripathi 
[B]Hamid Ansari 
[C]Shashi Tharoor 
[D]Romesh Dutt 
ANS C

Which country's hockey team has won the 2016 Women's Asian Champions Trophy? 
[A]China 
[B]India 
[C]Japan 
[D]Malaysia 
ANS B

The 7th session of Conference of Parties (COP7) on tobacco control has started in which state of India? 
[A]Uttar Pradesh 
[B]Haryana 
[C]Rajasthan 
[D]Odisha 
ANS A

0 comments:

Post a Comment