atricle 2

script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

article ad

Link

Link

Link

CURRENT AFFAIRS NOVEMBER 2016- QUIZ WITH ANSWER 2 for UPSC BANKING PSC EXAMS

CURRENT AFFAIRS NOVEMBER 2016- QUIZ WITH ANSWER 2 for UPSC BANKING PSC EXAMS



What is the India's position on the global business optimism index, as per the latest Grant Thornton International Business Report? 
[A]5th 
[B]9th 
[C]2nd 
[D]4th 
ANS C
"The list is topped by Indonesia, while Philippines acquired 3rd position."

Which country is hosting the Conference of Parties (COP22) of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) ? 
[A]India 
[B]Morocco 
[C]Nepal 
[D]Palestine 
ANS B

Which bollywood personality has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Switzerland tourism? 
[A]Amitabh Bachchan 
[B]Alia Bhatt 
[C]Ranveer Singh 
[D]Shah Rukh Khan 
ANS C

The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on which date in India? 
[A]November 8 
[B]November 7 
[C]November 6 
[D]November 5
ANS B

Who has been appointed as the new Executive Director (ED) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)? 
[A]K K Malhotra 
[B]M Rajeshwar Rao 
[C]Arindam Kunar 
[D]Greesh Bindra 
ANS B

The book "Game Goes On" has been authored by whom? 
[A]Alan McGilvray 
[B]James Leigh Hunt 
[C]Arun Kolatkar 
[D]Nissim Ezekiel 
ANS A

Kanubhai Gandhi, who passed away recently, was related to which field? 
[A]Law 
[B]Sports 
[C]Science 
[D]Journalism 
ANS C

Which country is hosting the 2016 International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH)? 
[A]Germany 
[B]Morocco 
[C]Indonesia 
[D]India 
ANS D

The 2016 Urban Mobility India conference has started in which state? 
[A]Punjab 
[B]Gujarat 
[C]Uttar Pradesh 
[D]Assam 
ANS B

Who has been bestowed with the 2016 Reporters Without Borders (RSF) – TV5 Monde Press Freedom Prize in journalist category? 
[A]Hadi Abdullah 
[B]Zaina Erhaim 
[C]Li Tingyu 
[D]Inan Kizilkaya
"Syrian freelance journalist Hadi Abdullah has been bestowed with the 2016 Reporters Without Borders (RSF)"

Y Sanathoi Devi is associated with which sports? 
[A]Badminton 
[B]Wushu 
[C]Football 
[D]Hockey 
ANS B

Who will be conferred with the Rashtriya Kalidas Samman for year 2016-17? 
[A]N. Rajam 
[B]Anupam Kher 
[C]Raj Bisaria 
[D]Banshi Kaul 
ANS D

The book "The Singularity Is Near: When Humans Transcend Biology" has been authored by whom? 
[A]John Walker 
[B]Bill Gates 
[C]Ray Kurzweil 
[D]Janet Maslin 
ANS C

The Healthy India Initiative magazine has been launched by which union minister? 
[A]Jagat Prakash Nadda 
[B]Raj Nath Singh 
[C]Prakash Javadekar 
[D]Narendra Modi 
ANS A

The 2018 International Competition Network (ICN) annual conference will be hosted by which country? 
[A]Portugal 
[B]India 
[C]Japan 
[D]Singapore
ANS B

Which state government has launched "Lakshya Bhagirathi" campaign to complete the irrigation projects? 
[A]Madhya Pradesh 
[B]Chhattisgarh 
[C]Uttar Pradesh 
[D]Assam 
ANS B

Who is the newly elected director-general of the International Labour Organization (ILO)? 
[A]Adriana Cruz 
[B]Michel Hansenne 
[C]Juan SomavĂ­a 
[D]Guy Ryder 
ANS D

Who will be honoured with the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2016? 
[A]Mahasweta Devi 
[B]Sir VS Naipaul 
[C]Amitav Ghosh 
[D]MT Vasudevan Nair
ANS C

India's first-ever Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) driven bus has been launched in which state? 
[A]Kerala 
[B]Assam 
[C]Tamil Nadu 
[D]Karnataka 
ANS A

The 2016 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) will be hosted by which country? 
[A]India 
[B]Peru 
[C]China 
[D]Philippines 
ANS B

. "Smart India Hackathon 2017" has been launched by which union minister? 
[A]Ravi Shankar Prasad 
[B]Narendra Modi 
[C]Prakash Javadekar 
[D]Dr. Harsh Vardhan 
ANS C
"The Union Minister of Human Resource and Development"

The Pradhan Mantri YUVA Yojana has been launched by Union Government for what purpose? 
[A] Entrepreneurship 
[B] Women Education 
[C] Sports 
[D] SC/ST Education 
ANS A

The 2016 BRICS Communication Ministers meeting has started in which city of India? 
[A]Chennai 
[B]New Delhi 
[C]Bengaluru 
[D]Kochi 
ANS C

Who has become the brand ambassador for 2017 T20 Blind Cricket World Cup? 
[A]Rahul Dravid 
[B]Sachin Tendulkar 
[C]V V S Laxman 
[D]Saurav Ganguly 
ANS A

The World Science Day for Peace and Development (WSDPD) is observed on which date? 
[A]November 11 
[B]November 12 
[C]November 10 
[D]November 13 
ANS C

The Kathakar-International Storytellers Festival 2016 has started in which city? 
[A]Bengaluru 
[B]Chennai 
[C]Kochi 
[D]New Delhi 
ANS D

The Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed on which date in India? 
[A]November 9 
[B]November 15 
[C]November 12 
[D]November 14 
ANS C

Mike McCormack, who has won the 2016 Goldsmiths Prize, is belonged to which country? 
[A]Brazil 
[B]Peru 
[C]Portugal 
[D]Ireland 
ANS D

"Lakshmi" India's first banking robot has been launched which bank? 
[A]State Bank of India 
[B]City Union Bank 
[C]ICICIC Bank 
[D]Axis Bank 
ANS B

Which Indian firm has won the 2016 Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Governance? 
[A]Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) 
[B]Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) 
[C]Food Corporation of India (FCI) 
[D]GAIL (India) Limited 
ANS A

Who has become the first Indian to be elected the President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH)? 
[A]Narinder Batra 
[B]Dhanraj Pillay 
[C]K D Singh 
[D]Kirtan Singh 
"Narinder Batra has become the first Indian to be elected the President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH).Batra, who is the president of Hockey India, has become the 12th FIH President and the first Asian to grab the post."

Janardhan Negi, who passed away recently, was related to which field? 
[A]Geophysics 
[B]Sports 
[C]Journalism 
[D]Medical 
ANS A

The book "SRK – 25 Years of a Life" has been authored by whom? 
[A]Samar Khan 
[B]R K Kapoor 
[C]Sonali Kokra 
[D]Omang Tripathi 
ANS A

Which country's team has won gold at the 2016 Women's World Carrom Championship? 
[A]Australia 
[B]India 
[C]China 
[D]Sri Lanka 
ANS B
"Indian women's carrom team has won gold at the 7th World Carrom Championship by defeating Sri Lanka in Birmingham, UK"

Meng Hongwei, who has been elected as the new President of Interpol, is belonged to which country? 
[A]Japan 
[B]Thailand 
[C]China 
[D]Malaysia 
ANS C
"Interpol is the 2nd-largest international organization after the United Nations in terms of international representation. The headquartered of INTERPOL is located at Lyon, France."

What is the theme of 2016 World Pneumonia Day (WPD)? 
[A]Universal access to pneumonia prevention and care 
[B]Keep the Promise, Stop Pneumonia Now 
[C]Every Breath Counts: Stop Pneumonia Now 
[D]Innovate to End Child Pneumonia 
ANS B

The International Conference & Exhibition on "Sugarcane Value Chain – Vision 2025 Sugar" has started in which city? 
[A]Pune 
[B]New Delhi 
[C]Kochi 
[D]Lucknow 
ANS A

Who has been bestowed with the 2016 honorary Academy Award (or Oscar)? 
[A]Jackie Chan 
[B]Tom Hanks 
[C]Chris Tucker 
[D]Michelle Yeoh 
ANS A

Who has become the first Indian woman to won 2016 Hero Women's Indian Open tournament? 
[A]Sharmila Nicollet 
[B]Aditi Ashok 
[C]Kishi Sinha 
[D]Gauri Monga 
ANS B

Who has won the 2016 Formula One Brazilian Grand Prix? 
[A]Nico Rosberg 
[B]Kimi Raikkonen 
[C]Lewis Hamilton 
[D]Max Verstappen 
ANS C

The world's highest skywalk will come up in which state of India? 
[A]Himachal Pradesh 
[B]Assam 
[C]Arunachal Pradesh 
[D]Sikkim 
ANS D
"The Bhaleydhunga Skywalk will be built at a height of 10,300 feet"

Which Indian city will host India-China Joint Training Exercise "Hand-in-Hand 2016"? 
[A]Kochi 
[B]Pune 
[C]Bhubaneswar 
[D]Madurai 
ANS B
"The 6th edition of India-China Joint Training Exercise "Hand in Hand 2016" will be held in Pune from November 15 to 27"

Which Indian-origin personality has been honoured with the Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award for 2016? 
[A]Leigh Foster 
[B]Garriaud-Maylam 
[C]Imtiaz Sooliman 
[D]Christian Kalin 
ANS C
"Dr. Imtiaz Sooliman, an Indian-origin man in South Africa, has been awarded the prestigious Global Citizen Award by international citizenship advisory firm Henley & Partners for his innovative and visionary contribution to the global community"

Who is the author of "The Burning Forest: India's War in Bastar" ? 
[A]Amrish Tripathi 
[B]Ramachandra Guha 
[C]Nandini Sundar 
[D]Anish Sarkar 
ANS C

Who will be honoured with the Tata Literature Live! Poet Laureate Award for 2016? 
[A]Shantanu Ray Chaudhuri 
[B]Lata Mangeshkar 
[C]Gulzar 
[D]Sonu Nigam 
ANS C


0 comments:

Post a Comment