atricle 2

script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

article ad

Link

Link

Link

CURRENT AFFAIRS OCTOBER 2016- QUIZ 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS OCTOBER 2016- QUIZ 1

1. When is the International Day of Non-Violence observed every year?
a) 1 October
b) 2 October
c) 3 October
d) 4 October

ANS (b)2 October

2. Which country began the 7th annual Naval Engagement Activity Vietnam 2016 at Tien Sa Port in Da Nang, Vietnam with Vietnamese navies?
a) India
b) Canada
c) UAE
d) USA

ANS (d) USA


3. Which bank signed a memorandum of understanding with Birla Sun Life Asset Management Company for distribution of mutual fund products?
a) State Bank of India
b) Karnataka Bank Ltd
c) Bank of Baroda
d) ICICI Bank

ANS (b) Karnataka Bank

4. Which among the following hospitals and Italys KOS group jointly launched a medical rehabilitation hospital in Hyderabad recently?
a) Fortis Healthcare
b) Tata Memorial Hospital
c) Apollo Hospitals
d) Max Hospital

ANS (c) Apollo Hospitals

5.Which among the following country's lower house of parliament has passed a landmark bill giving its small Hindu minority the right to register marriages recently?
a) Thailand
b) Afghanistan
c) Pakistan
d) Bangladesh

ANS c) Pakistan

6.Which Indian Monument recently bagged an award for Cleanest Iconic Place at the Indian Sanitation Conference (INDOSAN) 2016?
a) Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh
b) Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram
c) Rani ki Vav, Gujarat
d) Architectural Work Of Le Corbusier, Chandigarh

ANS (c) Rani ki Vav, Gujarat

7.Which State recently joined the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) of the Union Government?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Puducherry
c) Karnataka
d) Odisha

ANS (b) Puducherry

8.Name the five companies that recently joined hands to announce a historic partnership on artificial intelligence and machine learning?
a) Facebook, Amazon, Google, IBM and Microsoft
b) eBay, Google, Twitter, Microsoft and Instagram
c) Microsoft, Facebook, Google, Snapchat and Flipkart
d) Alibaba, Amazon, Facebook, eBay and Google

ANS (a) Facebook, Amazon, Google, IBM and Microsoft

9.Name the Javelin thrower who broke the national record and became the first Indian to cross the 60m mark on the penultimate day of the 56th Open National Athletics Championships, Lucknow.
a) Annu Rani
b) K Rashmi
c) Jitin Thomas
d) Tejaswin Shankar

ANS (a) Annu Rani

10.The Union Government announced a total cash reward of how much Rupees for the medal winners of Rio Paralympics?
a) 90 lakh Rupees
b) 15 lakh Rupees
c) 30 lakh Rupees
d) 75 lakh Rupees

ANS (a) 90 lakh Rupees

11.Which country will host the 18th World Congress of Criminology?
a) China
b) Sri Lanka
c) India
d) Japan

ANS (c) India

12. S. Sivakumar was recently appointed as a full-time member of the 21st Law Commission of India. Who is the Chairman of the Commission?
a. Ravi R Tripathi
b. Abhay Bhardwaj
c. Balbir Singh Chauhan
d. AP Shah

ANS (c) Balbir Singh Chauhan

13.The India Sanitation Conference (INDOSAN) was recently inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at
a. Mumbai
b. Raipur
c. Bengaluru
d. New Delhi

ANS (d) New Delhi

14.Which state topped the list of endemic flowering plants, as announced by the Botanical Survey of India?
a. Kerala
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Maharashtra
d. Mizoram

ANS (b) Tamil Nadu

15.Who won the 2016 Malaysian Grand Prix?
a. Daniel Ricciardo
b. Max Verstappen
c. Nico Rosberg
d. None of the above

ANS (a) Daniel Ricciardo

16.Name the Indian-origin teenager who won the Google Science Fair prize 2016.
a. Mavika Boyini
b. Raviteja Anumukonda
c. Neya Saravanarajan
d. Kiara Nirghin

ANS (d) Kiara Nirghin

17.The new species of Pika named Ochotona sikimaria was recently discovered in which State?
a. Himachal Pradesh
b. Assam
c. Sikkim
d. Uttarakhand

ANS (c) Sikkim

18.Who was recently appointed as the Chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board?
a. MS Sahoo
b. Rajeev Sharma
c. S Sivakumar
d. Ravi Kumar

ANS (a) MS Sahoo

19.Name the tributary of River Brahmaputra that was blocked by China for building a dam.
a. Lohit River
b. Kameng River
c. Xiabuqu River
d. Dibang River

ANS (c) Xiabuqu River

20.Who of the following will be the Chief Guest at the Republic Day celebrations on 26 January 2017?
a. Angela Merkel
b. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
c. Vladimir Putin
d. Theresa May

ANS (b) Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan


21.Citizens of a country in a referendum rejected the peace deal with Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC) rebels. Name it.
a. Colombia
b. Syria
c. Iraq
d. Ukraine

ANS (a) Colombia

22.Which state on 2 October 2016 notified Prohibition and Excise Act, 2016 that says that drinkers could land drinkers in jail for up to 7 years with a fine of at least 1 lakh rupees?
a. Odisha
b. Gujarat
c. Kerala
d. Bihar

ANS (d) Bihar

23.Name the Chess player to whom India's Viswanathan Anand lost the game in 10th Tal Memorial International chess tournament in Moscow?
a. Magnus Carlsen
b. Vladimir Kramnik
c. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
d. Sergey Karjakin

ANS (b) Vladimir Kramnik

24.Britain has decided to trigger the formal process for leaving the European Union before the end of March of
a. 2017
b. 2018
c. 2019
d. 2020

ANS (a) 2017


0 comments:

Post a Comment