atricle 2

script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

article ad

Link

Link

Link

CURRENT AFFAIRS OCTOBER 2016- QUIZ 2 for UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY and PSC EXAMS

CURRENT AFFAIRS OCTOBER 2016- QUIZ 2 for UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY and PSC EXAMS

Who is the newly appointed CMD of Power Finance Corporation (PFC)? 
[A]Rajeev Sharma 
[B]M K Goel 
[C]Mahendra Goyal 
[D]K K Singhal 
ANS A

Who has won 2016 Malaysia Grand Prix Formula One World Championship? 
[A]Nico Rosberg 
[B]Daniel Ricciardo 
[C]Kimi Raikkonen 
[D]Max Verstappen 
ANS B

The World Animal Day (WAD) is observed on which day? 
[A]October 3 
[B]October 5 
[C]October 4 
[D]October 6 
ANS C


 Which state has become the first Indian state to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Kerosene? 
[A]Assam 
[B]Andhra Pradesh 
[C]Haryana 
[D]Jharkhand 
ANS D

What is the India's GDP growth forecast for 2016, as per World Bank's latest report 'South Asia Economic Focus'? 
[A]7.6% 
[B]7.7% 
[C]7.8% 
[D]7.9% 
ANS A

Which Indian film-maker has been conferred with the French honour of 'Knight in the National Order of Merit'? 
[A]Mani Ratnam 
[B]Prajna Chowta 
[C]Girish Karnad 
[D]Nitin Bose 
ANS B

Which Indian-origin personality has won 2016 Google Science Fair? 
[A]Advay Ramesh 
[B]Pulak Kulshrestha 
[C]Kiara Nirghin 
[D]Pramath Jain 
ANS C

What is the theme of 2016 World Habitat Day (WHD)? 
[A]Cities and Climate Change 
[B]Public Spaces for All 
[C]Housing at the Centre 
[D]Cities, magnets of hope
ANS C

Which of the following personalities have won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Physics? 
[A]David Thouless, Duncan Haldane and Michael Kosterlitz 
[B]Serge Haroche and David J Wineland 
[C]Andre Geim and Konstantin Novoselov 
[D]Saul Perlmutter, Brian P Schmidt and Adam Riess
ANS A
"Theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter. The discoveries have paved the way for designing new materials with all 

sorts of novel properties"

Who has become brand ambassador of Kerala's 'Haritha Keralam' project? 
[A]Jency Anthony 
[B]K J Yesudas 
[C]A R Rahman 
[D]Vijay Prakash 
ANS B

Who will be the first female President of Estonia? 
[A]Mart Helme 
[B]Kersti Kaljulaid 
[C]Eiki Nestor 
[D]Marina Kaljurand 
ANS B

Which bank has became the first domestic bank of India to open a branch in Yangon, Myanmar? 
[A]Punjab National Bank 
[B]State Bank of India 
[C]Bank of Baroda 
[D]Dena Bank 
ANS B

Which committee has been constituted to examine causes of vacant seats in IITs, NITs? 
[A]Pradeep Mathur committee 
[B]Partha Pratim Chakraborty committee 
[C]Devang Khakhar committee 
[D]Pradipta Banerji committee 
ANS B

Who has been awarded the 2016 John F. Richards Prize? 
[A]Farina Mir 
[B]Nayanjot Lahiri 
[C]Sunil Amrith 
[D]Azfar Moin 
ANS B

The book "Modi's Midas Touch in Foreign Policy" has been authored by whom? 
[A]Richard Eaton 
[B]Tarun Vijay 
[C]Surendra Kumar 
[D]Mahendra Jogi 
ANS C

What is the theme of 2016 World Teachers' Day (WTD)? 
[A]Valuing Teachers, Improving their Status 
[B]Empowering teachers, building sustainable societies 
[C]Invest in the future, invest in teachers! 
[D]A Call for Teachers 
ANS A

What is the India's growth forecast for FY17, as per recently released IMF's World Economic Outlook (WEO) report? 
[A]7.4% 
[B]7.6% 
[C]7.8% 
[D]8.0% 
ANS B

Yusuf Arakkal, who passed away recently, was a well-known personality of which field? 
[A]Painting 
[B]Sports 
[C]Politics 
[D]Journalism 
ANS A
He recently released a book title "Faces of Creativity"

The 2016 World Economic Forum (WEF) India Economic Summit has started in which city of India? 
[A]Pune 
[B]New Delhi 
[C]Ahmedabad 
[D]Chandigarh 
ANS B

Which Indian mountaineer has recently scaled the Mountain Cho Oyu? 
[A]H P S Ahluwalia 
[B]Mastan Babu Malli 
[C]Arjun Vajpai 
[D]Jamling Tenzing Norgay 
ANS C
"world's 6th highest mountain Cho Oyu (approx 8,188 metres), which is wedged between the China-Tibet border"

Who will become the new Secretary General of the United Nations? 
[A]Matthew Rycroft 
[B]Anibal Cavaco Silva 
[C]Antonio Guterres 
[D]Vitaly Churkin 
ANS C
"Antonio Guterres, the former Prime Minister of Portugal, will become the 9th new Secretary General of the United Nations"

Who will be new chairperson of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)? 
[A]Atulesh Jindal 
[B]Sushil Chandra 
[C]Nilesh Chand 
[D]Shankar Gora 
ANS B

The book "Night of Fire" has been authored by whom? 
[A]Jung Chang 
[B]Colin Thubron 
[C]Arundhati Roy 
[D]Tim Tigner 
ANS B

Which Indian shooter has clinched silver in the 50 metre pistol event of the ISSF World Cup 2016 ? 
[A]Gagan Narang 
[B]Ronjan Sodhi 
[C]Jitu Rai 
[D]Abhinav Bindra 
ANS C
"ISSF World Cup 2016 in the final at Bologna, Italy. In this event, Wei Pang of China has won gold"

The book "The Ministry of Utmost Happiness" has been authored by whom? 
[A]Arundhati Roy 
[B]Vikram Seth 
[C]Kiran Desai 
[D]Aravind Adiga 
ANS A
"Will release in June 2017"

Which of the following personalities has won the Nobel Peace Prize for 2016? 
[A]Martti Ahtisaari 
[B]Juan Manuel Santos 
[C]Shinzo Abe 
[D]Shirin Ebadi 
ANS B
"Juan Manuel Santos, the Colombian President, has been awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for 2016 for his resolute efforts to bring the country's more than 50-year-long civil war to an end"

The Commonwealth Finance Ministers Meeting 2016 has been held in which of the following cities? 
[A]Geneva 
[B]New Delhi 
[C]London 
[D]Washington 
ANS D
"Arun Jaitley, the Union Finance Minister, has chaired the Commonwealth Finance Ministers' Meeting at the International Monetary Fund (IMF) headquarters in Washington DC, United States"

Which state chief minister of India has been honoured with the 2016 Sustainable Development Leadership Award (SDLA)? 
[A]Okram Ibobi Singh 
[B]T R Zeliang 
[C]Pawan Chamling 
[D]Naveen Patnaik 
ANS C
"Pawan Chamling, the Chief Minister of Sikkim"


India's First Medical Park will be set up at which of the following states? 
[A]Uttar Pradesh 
[B]Tamil Nadu 
[C]Odisha 
[D]Arunachal Pradesh 
ANS B
"India's first medical technology manufacturing park (Medipark) at Chengalpattu in Chennai,Tamil Nadu"

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has collaborated with which social networking site to register young voters? 
[A]Instagram 
[B]Facebook 
[C]Twitter 
[D]YouTube 
ANS B
"The Election Commission of India (ECI) has collaborated with Facebook to register young voters in 5 states, which are going to polls in 2017. The purpose of a voter registration drive is to encourage youth to participate in the democratic exercise. From October 6 to 9, Facebook users in Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Goa, Manipur and Uttarakhand who are 18 years and above will receive a reminder in their News Feed to register to vote"

Which city will host the 2016 Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR)? 
[A]Bangkok
[B]Manila
[C]New Delhi 
[D]Sanaa
ANS C
"November 2-3, 2016"

Which committee has been constituted to assess ground situation at Cauvery basin? 
[A]MN Rao committee 
[B]KK Paul committee 
[C]GS Jha committee 
[D]Raghuveer Bose committee 
ANS C

The 2016 BRICS Science & Technology Senior Official Meeting (SOM) has been held at which city of India? 
[A]New Delhi 
[B]Jaipur 
[C]Karnataka
[D]Udiapur
ANS B
"Rajasthan on October 7, 2016"



0 comments:

Post a Comment