atricle 2

script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

article ad

Link

Link

Link

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH ANSWER for UPSC BANKING PSC EXAMS 1

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ  for UPSC BANKING PSC EXAMS 1


 Q1. Which of the following International organisation will invest nearly 1,000 crore rupees in Assam for the betterment of the inland waterways?
(a) International Development Association (IDA)
(b) World Bank (WB)
(c) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(d) New Development Bank (NDB)
(e) Asian Development Bank (ADB)


Ans.(b)
Sol. World Bank will invest nearly 1,000 crore rupees in Assam for the betterment of the inland waterways. It was conveyed to State Transport Minister Chandra Mohan Patowary by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari. Official sources in Guwahati told AIR that the money will be utilised to develop inland waterways including ghats.

Q2. In __________  "tigers" of all sizes and shapes, conquered the streets of Thrissur, as the colourful Pulikali that brings the curtains down on Onam celebrations was performed in the town.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Ans.(e)
Sol. In Kerala, "tigers" of all sizes and shapes, conquered the streets of Thrissur, as the colourful Pulikali that brings the curtains down on Onam celebrations was performed in the town. As Pulikali is the next important celebration for the people of Thrissur after Thrissur Pooram, a huge crowd thronged the Swaraj Round to watch the performance.

Q3. Sports Minister Vijay Goel conferred Arjuna Awards on cricketers _______  and _________ at a function in New Delhi recently?
(a) Virat Kohli, MS Dhoni
(b) Ravichandran Ashwin, Umesh Yadav
(c) Yuvraj Singh, Suresh Raina
(d) Ajinkya Rahane, Rohit Sharma
(e) Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Shikhar Dhawan

Ans.(d)
Sol. Sports Minister Vijay Goel conferred Arjuna Awards on cricketers Rohit Sharma and Ajinkya Rahane at a function in New Delhi. Sharma was given the award for 2015 and Rahane for 2016. Earlier, the two cricketers could not receive the awards from the President Pranab Mukherjee as they were participating in international tournaments.

Q4. Name the Indian-origin British obstetrician and member of the UK Parliament has been honoured by a leading publishing group for his work in the medical profession?
(a) Narendra Babubhai Patel
(b) Devendra Aggarwal
(c) Umesh Kumar
(d) Nayan Santikary
(e) Krishna Jain

Ans.(a)
Sol. A 78-year-old Indian-origin British obstetrician and member of the UK Parliament has been honoured by a leading publishing group for his work in the medical profession. Lord Narendra Babubhai Patel was given the 'Lifetime Achievement Award' during the Asian Achievers Awards last night for his work in the medical profession and public life in Britain over the years.

Q5.  __________ launched country's latest destroyer, the Mormugao, at Mumbai's Mazagon Docks.
(a) Defence Ministry
(b) Indian Airforce
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Army
(e) Indian Railway

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy launched country's latest destroyer, the Mormugao, at Mumbai's Mazagon Docks. It is the second ship of Project- 15B, indigenously designed and highly successful guided Missile Destroyers. The ship will be inducted into the Navy two years later.

Q6. Which among the following microfinance institution, has won the Platinum Award for Inclusive Insurance at the SKOCH Insurance Awards 2016 recently?
(a) Bandhan (Society and NBFC)
(b) Amhara Credit and Savings Institution
(c) Microcredit Foundation of India
(d) Development and Employment Fund
(e) Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd

Ans.(e)
Sol. Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd, a microfinance institution, has won the Platinum Award for Inclusive Insurance at the SKOCH Insurance Awards 2016. The platinum award is the highest independent honour given for inclusive insurance and was presented to Ujjivan for the company's exemplary work on financial inclusion initiatives, exceptional customer service, insurance penetration and for covering the highest number of lives through insurance.

Q7. Name the Legendary playwright, who widely considered one of the greats of his generation, has died at the age of 88?
(a) Islam Karimov
(b) Lindsay Tuckett
(c) Carlo Azeglio Ciampi
(d) Edward Albee
(e) None of the above

Ans.(d)
Sol. Legendary playwright Edward Albee, widely considered one of the greats of his generation, has died at the age of 88. A three-time Pulitzer Prize winner, he was arguably America's greatest living playwright after the deaths of Arthur Miller and August Wilson in 2005, Albee was awarded Pulitzers for A Delicate Balance, Seascape and Three Tall Women.

Q8. Which among the following radio channel has been launched a website and mobile app for its Balochi service to reach people who speak this language across the globe?
(a) BBC
(b) Radio Mirchi
(c) All India Radio (AIR)
(d) Vividh Bharti
(e) Urdu Channel

Ans.(c)
Sol. All India Radio (AIR) has been launched a website and mobile app for its Balochi service to reach people who speak this language across the globe. The move to start an AIR web service comes in the backdrop of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Independence Day speech in which he had brought up the issue of Pakistani atrocities on people of Balochistan and PoK.

Q9. Former Italian president, prime minister and central bank governor ________ has died at the age of 95.
(a) Kalikho Pul
(b) Carlo Azeglio Ciampi
(c) Len Maddocks
(d) Chris Amon
(e) Ahmed Zewail

Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Italian president, prime minister and central bank governor Carlo Azeglio Ciampi has died at the age of 95. As treasury minister he is credited with leading Italy into the euro currency. He also selected the design of the Italian 1-euro coin, Ciampi chose the Vitruvian man of Leonardo da Vinci. Ciampi claimed that he wanted the design to send the message that money was at the service of human kind and not the other way round.

Q10. Who has taken charge as Executive Director (ED) in Union Bank of India (UBI)?
(a) Atul Kumar Goel
(b) Narayana Murthy
(c) V Shanmuganathan
(d) Anoop Kumar Sharma
(e) Dilip Kumar Mandal

Ans.(a)
Sol. Atul Kumar Goel, General Manager, Allahabad Bank, has taken charge as Executive Director (ED) in Union Bank of India (UBI). The Central Government appointed Goel though a notification dated September 15. The appointment is for a period of 3 years. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. It is listed on the Forbes 2000, and has assets of USD 13.45 billion. All the bank's branches have been networked with its 6909 ATMs as on 30 September 2015.

Q11. India has slipped by 10 positions to ________, out of 159 countries and territories, as it "fared badly" across categories including legal system and regulation, according to the Economic Freedom of the World: 2016 Annual Report.
(a) 112th
(b) 124th
(c) 133rd
(d) 102nd
(e) 141st

Ans.(a)
Sol. India has slipped by 10 positions to 112th, out of 159 countries and territories, as it "fared badly" across categories including legal system and regulation, according to the Economic Freedom of the World: 2016 Annual Report.
Although China, Bangladesh and Pakistan lagged behind India at 113th, 121st and 133th ranks respectively, Bhutan (78), Nepal (108) and Sri Lanka (111) were better placed on the World Economic Freedom Index.  According to the report, Hong Kong has the highest level of economic freedom worldwide, followed by Singapore, New Zealand, Switzerland, Canada, Georgia, Ireland, Mauritius, the UAE, Australia, and the UK.

Q12. Which among the following companies has tied up with the country's largest rail ticketing platform IRCTC to enable digital payments for travellers?
(a) Airtel money
(b) Paytm
(c) Freecharge
(d) Mobikwik
(e) Vodafone m-pesa

Ans.(b)
Sol. Mobile payment and commerce platform Paytm has tied up with the country's largest rail ticketing platform IRCTC to enable digital payments for travellers. The Paytm Wallet is already accepted on the IRCTC platform and is in addition to the native integration of Paytm's payment gateway to the IRCTC application.

Q13. Which of the following banks has launched the 'KBL Loan Junction', an online retail web portal?
(a) Karur Vysya Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank Ltd
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has launched the 'KBL Loan Junction', an online retail web portal. This initiative, according to a press release by the bank, will provide loan seekers a with platform to check their eligibility for any of the loan products, and find out the status of their loan applications, online.

Q14. Which bank has signed a share purchase agreement with IFCI Ltd to acquire the latter's 13.67 per cent stake in Assets Care & Reconstruction Enterprise Ltd (ACRE) for a total cash consideration of Rs. 22.72 crore?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) IDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank has signed a share purchase agreement with IFCI Ltd to acquire the latter's 13.67 per cent stake in Assets Care & Reconstruction Enterprise Ltd (ACRE) for a total cash consideration of Rs. 22.72 crore. India's third largest private sector bank will acquire IFCI's stake (73,28,334 shares) in ACRE at Rs. 31 per share. The transaction is expected to be completed by January 2017.

Q15. After the successful launch of its Skill Academy in Kochi _________________ has now opened its Skill Academy in Coimbatore.
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) IDFC Bank
(d) South Indian Bank
(e) Federal Bank

Ans.(e)
Sol. After the successful launch of its Skill Academy in Kochi, Federal Bank has now opened its Skill Academy in Coimbatore. The academy,which is a part of the bank's Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives aims at up-skilling the needy and making such candidates employable.

More Details  GeneralKnowledgeBix




0 comments:

Post a Comment