Link

Link

Link

Link

CURRENT AFFAIRS SEPTEMBER 2016- QUIZ 10

Inline image
CURRENT AFFAIRS SEPTEMBER 2016- QUIZ 10

1. The report assessed the competitiveness landscape of 140 economiesII.It was released by World Bank III.Switzerland topped the list
Which is/are correct?
a)Only III 
b)Only I and II
c)Only I and III
d)I, II and III

ANS a)Only III


2. India was ranked at which position in the Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2016-2017?
a)10
b)39
c)55
d)69

ANS b)39

3. Which two countries recently held first high level dialogue on counter-terrorism and security?
a)India and Malaysia
b)India and China
c)India and Bangladesh
d)The USA and Cuba

ANS (b) India and China

4. What was the theme for World Rabies Day that was observed on 28 September 2016?
a)Rabies: Understand it to defeat it.
b)Rabies: Educate. Vaccinate. Eliminate.
c)End Rabies Together
d)Rabies: Eradicate it globally

ANS (b) Rabies: Educate. Vaccinate. Eliminate

5. Who will be honoured with the 2016 Lata Mangeshkar Award for Lifetime Achievement of the Maharashtra Government?
a)Karsh Kale
b)Krishna Kalle
c)Kavita Krishnamurthy
d)Uttam Singh

ANS (d) Uttam Singh

6. Which airport became first in the Asia-Pacific region to achieve the Carbon Neutrality status by Airport Carbon Accreditation?
a)Tokyo Haneda Airport
b)Kuala Lumpur International Airport
c)Indira Gandhi International Airport
d)Dubai International Airport

ANS (c) Indira Gandhi International Airport

7. Which of the following symbols is not included in the Official Emblem for the FIFA U-17 World Cup India unveiled recently?
a)Indian Ocean
b)Tulsi Plant
c)Starburst
d)Kite

ANS (b) Tulsi Plant


8. Jim Yong Kim was recently reappointed as the President of the World Bank. He was first appointed as the President in which year?
a)2012
b)2011
c)2010
d)2009

ANS (a) 2012

9. India on 28 September 2017 observed which birth anniversary of revolutionary socialist Shaheed Bhagat Singh?
a)107th
b)108th
c)109th
d)110th

ANS (c) 109th

10. Name the Moon of Jupiter on which the evidence of possible water plumes was discovered by astronomers of NASA.
a)Callisto
b)Lysithea
c)Europa
d)Ganymede

ANS c)Europa

11. Name the country that topped the Global Competitiveness Index, GCI 2016-17 released in September 2016.
a)Switzerland
b)Singapore
c)United States of America
d)Sweden

ANS a)Switzerland

12. What is the theme of the 2016 World Tourism Day?
a) Tourism for All - promoting universal accessibility
b) Tourism and Sustainable Energy: Powering Sustainable Development
c) Tourism – Celebrating Diversity
d) None of the above

ANS (a) Tourism for All - promoting universal accessibility

13. Name the instant messaging mobile application launched by Google.
a) Ello
b) Hello
c) Allo
d) None of the above

ANS (c) Allo

14. Who won the Belgium Open title of the table tennis in the mens singles category?
a) Nuytinck Cedric
b) Achanta Sharath Kamal
c) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
d) Steffen Mengel

ANS (c) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran


15. Name the freedom fighter who symbolised Gandhian and Communist values who passed away recently.
a) Vijay Murugan
b) Bijoy Dasgupta
c) Bhola Sahay
d) K. Madhavan

ANS d) K. Madhavan



0 comments:

Post a Comment