atricle 2

script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

article ad

Link

Link

Link

INDIAN POLITY QUIZ 3 WITH ANS for UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY and PSC EXAMS



Which of the following statement is correct about the office of Governor?
1) Shall hold office during the pleasure of Prime Minister.
2) He can hold office for a term of the Five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

Select the correct code given below.

Response:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER B

What are the qualifications to become Governor?
1) There is no age bar to become Governor
2) He can not be either member of the house of parliament.
3) He can not hold any office of profit.

Select the correct code given below.

Response:
a) 1, 2 only
b) 2, 3 only
c) 1, 2, 3 only
d) 1, 3 only
ANSWER B

Following statements regarding discretionary powers of Governors and choose the incorrect one?
a) Under Art 200 Governor can reserve a bill passed by the state assembly for the consideration of President.
b) A Governor cannot exist without the aid and advise of the council of Ministers.
c) Under Art 356, Governor can invite President to take over the administration of a state, if he feels that.
d) Governor has to send a fortnightly report to the President regarding the functioning of the state Government.
Response:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
ANSWER B

Match the following - The composition of legislative council of state.

Number of Seats              Taken From

1. One- Third        —       A. Persons having teaching experience
2. One-Twelfth      —      B. Legislative Assembly
3. One-Sixth          —      C. Nominated by Governor

Select the correct code given below.

Response:
a) 1 - B 2 - B 3 - C
b) 1 - B 2 -A 3 - C
c) 1 - C 2 - A 3 - B
d) 1 - A 2 - C 3 - B
ANSWER B

Which of the following statement is correct about advocate general for the state?
1) The President will appoint this position
2) Duty is to advice to the Government of the state.
3) The remuneration will be determined by the state legislative.

Select the correct code given below.

Response:
a) 1, 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2, 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 only
ANSWER B

Which of the following states have both legislative Assembly and council found?
Response:
a) Punjab
b) Rajasthan
c) Karnataka
d) Kerala
ANSWER C


Which of the following conditions are necessary to abolish or creation of legislative council in states?
1) Parliament should pass the motion with simple majority.
2) There is no need for the amendment of constitution.

Select the correct code given below.

Response:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER A

Which of the following are the qualifications to become a member of state legislative?
1) He should be more than thirty years of age.
2) He must be a citizen of India.
3) Person must be authorised by Election commission.

Select the correct code given below.

Response:
a) 1, 2 only
b) 2, 3 only
c) 1, 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 only
ANSWER B

Which of the following are the special provisions of Jammu and Kashmir?
1) Dual Citizenship
2) Article 3 cannot be applicable to J&K
3) President should consult the state while appointing Governor.

Select the correct code given below.

Response:
a) 1, 2 only
b) 1, 3 only
c) 1, 2, 3 only
d) 2, 3 only
ANSWER C

Which of the following statement is correct?
1) Union territory are directly under centre.
2) States enjoy autonomy and directly under centre.

Select the correct code given below.

Response:


a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 2 only

d) neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER A

0 comments:

Post a Comment