atricle 2

script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

article ad

Link

Link

Link

INDIAN POLITY QUIZ 2 WITH ANS for UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY and PSC EXAMS



1. The Election Commission of India consists of Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) and two election commissioners (EC). With regard to these two officials, which of the following is/are correct?
1. CEC and EC receive equal salary.
2. CEC and EC are provided with security of tenure.
3. In case of difference of opinion amongst them, the view of CEC prevails.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 2 and 3 only
ANS A

2. Suppose Bihar legislative assembly passes a bill and forwards it to legislative council which rejects it. What happens to the bill then ?
a) a joint sitting is called for by the Governor.
b) the bill ends and become dead.
c) legislative assembly can pass the bill second time to override legislative council.
d) (a) or (c) depending on the type of bill.
ANS C

3. The original jurisdiction of the High Court includes:
1. disputes related to the election of MPs
2. disputes related to the election of MLAs
3. cases related to murder
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
ANS A

4. With reference to Vice-President of India ,consider the following statements :
1. If the Vice-President suddenly resigns, then election to fill the vacancy
should be held within six months.
2. A Vice-President can be removed on the grounds of violation of constitution.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANS D

5. In India, the council of ministers have:
1. Individual responsibility
2. legal responsibility
3. collective responsibility
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
ANS A

6. The Union executive of India consists of :
1. President
2. Vice-President
3. Prime Minister
4. Council of Ministers
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 1 ,3 and 4 only
c) 2 ,3 and 4 only
d) 1 ,2, 3 and 4
ANS D

7. With reference to removal of chairman of a state public service commission, consider the following statements :
1. they can be removed for misbehaviour.
2. they can be removed only by the President.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANS C

8. During a national emergency, the President can:
1. reduce the transfer of finances from Centre to states.
2. increase the transfer of finances from Centre to states.
3. cancel the transfer of finances from Centre to states.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
ANS C

9. Which of the following bodies concerned with Inter-State relations are constitutional?
1. River water tribunals
2. Inter-State Councils
3. Zonal Councils
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) None
ANS B

10. The legislative assembly of Delhi can make laws on which of the following matters?
1. public order
2. police
3. land
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) None
ANS D

11. Consider the following statements about private members :
1. MPs who are not ministers are called private members.
2. Private members can introduce a constitutional amendment bill.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANS C

12. Which of the following actions can the parliament take with respect to any particular tax?
1. increase it
2. decrease it
3. abolish it
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
ANS C

13. With reference to starred questions, consider the following statements :
1. Starred questions are important and hence answer to them have to be given in written form.
2. Answers to starred questions can be followed by supplementary questions.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANS B

14. Indian constitution is a combination of federal and non-federal features. Point out the non-federal features from these:
1. All India Services
2. Flexibility of the constitution
3. Supremacy of constitution
4. Bicameralism
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 4 only
ANS A

15. Which among the following is an informal device in Indian parliamentary practice?
1. Question hour
2. Zero hour
3. Half-an-hour discussion
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 2 only
ANS B

16. Fundamental Duties (FDs) were added in 1976. Which among these are FDs?
1. to protect every monument or place or object of artistic or historic interest
2. to protect and improve the environment and to safeguard the forests and wild life of the country
3. to safeguard public property and to abjure violence
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3 only
ANS C

17. With reference to cut motions, consider the following statements :
1. Cut motions are moved only in Lok Sabha.
2. The speaker decides whether a cut motion is admissible or not.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANS C

18. Among the following, which is/are a part of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) ?
1. Gram Nyayalaya
2. Fast Track Courts
3. Lok Adalats
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
ANS B

19. Parliamentary authorization for payments is required for :
1. Public account of India
2. Consolidated fund of India
3. Contingency Fund of India
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3
ANS B

20. Who among the following participates in the election of Vice-President ?
1. elected MPs
2. nominated MPs
3. elected MLAS
4. nominated MLAs
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 only
c) 1, 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 3 only
ANS A

0 comments:

Post a Comment