Link

Link

Link

Link

INDIAN POLITY QUIZ 1 WITH ANS for UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY and PSC EXAMS

A member of a State Public Service Commission can be appointed and removed respectively by __:
[A]Governor, Governor
[B]Governor, President
[C]President, Governor
[D]President, President
ANS B

With reference to the procedure of the Mercy petitions in India, consider the following statements:
1. A mercy petition can be filed only by Indian Citizens
2. There is no time limit for the president to respond on the mercy petition
3. The mercy petition is subject to Judicial Review
4. In India, the only authority to decide on mercy petitions is the President
Which among the above statements is / are correct?
[A]Only 1 & 2 are correct
[B]Only 1, 2 & 3 are correct
[C]Only 2 & 3 are correct
[D]1, 2, 3 & 4 are correct
ANS C

 In context with the Election of Speaker in a newly constituted Lok Sabha, consider the following statements:
1. A member of Lok Sabha can propose his / her own name if he / she desires to contest the election
2. The date for election of the speaker is fixed by President
3. Until a new speaker is elected, Lok Sabha is presided by Secretary-General of Lok Sabha
Which among the above statements is / are correct?
[A]Only 1 is correct
[B]Only 2 & 3 are correct
[C]Only 1 & 2 are correct
[D]Only 2 is correct
ANS D

 In Lok Sabha of India, the “Leader of the House” is nominated by ___:
[A]President
[B]Lok Sabha Speaker
[C]Prime Minister
[D]Deputy Speaker
ANS C

A National emergency on the grounds of security threat is proclaimed under which among the following articles?
[A]Article 350
[B]Article 352
[C]Article 360
[D]Article 351
ANS B

Which among the following committee was appointed by the government of India in 1986 to revitalize panchayati raj institutions for democracy and development ?
[A]L.M.Singhvi Committee
[B]G.V.K. Rao Committee
[C]Ashok Mehta Committee
[D]The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
ANS A

Which among the following is not true about the Notified Area Committee ?
[A]It is an area which does not necessarily fulfill all the conditions for the constitution of the municipality
[B]It is created in an area which is fast developing and where new industries are set up
[C]All the members are appointed by the state government
[D]Notified Area Committee is constituted by an act of legislatures
ANS D

Which of the following commissions was formed in 1983 to recommend the relationship and balance of power between state and central governments ?
[A]Kalelkar Commission
[B]Sarkaria Commission
[C]Narendran Commission
[D]Mandal Commission
ANS B


According to the provisions of which article of the Indian Constitution that the Parliament can create a new all India service, if a resolution is passed by Rajya Sabha?
[A]Article 315
[B]Article 312
[C]Article 320
[D]Article 345
ANS B

Which among the following can be called a ” writ of prohibition” ?
[A]A writ issued by Supreme court or High court to inferior court
[B]A writ issued by High Court to supreme court or inferior court
[C]A writ issued by a inferior court
[D]None of them
ANS A

Who among the following is called the ” guardian of the public purse” of India?
[A] Governor of Reserve bank of India
[B]Finance Minister of India
[C]Comptroller & Auditor General of India
[D]Supreme Court of India
ANS C

Which among the following articles of Indian Constitution gives right to the Attorney General of India to speak in Houses of Parliament or their committee?
[A] Article 76
[B]Article 89
[C]Article 96
[D]None of them
ANS A

In which year, first Official Language Commission was constituted?
[A]1952
[B]1955
[C]1958
[D]1959
ANS B

Which schedule of the Indian Constitution divides the legislative powers between the Union and states?
[A]8th schedule
[B]7th schedule
[C]6th schedule
[D]9th schedule
ANS B

Which of the following posts is not mentioned in Constitution?
[A]Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
[B]Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
[C]Attorney General
[D]Solicitor General
ANS D

Which among the following state / union territory got birth with the Punjab Reorganization Act of 1966?
[A]Haryana
[B]Himachal Pradesh
[C]Chandigarh
[D]None of them
ANS A

Which among the following constitution is similar to Indian Constitution because of a strong centre?
[A]USA
[B]Canada
[C]England
[D]Japan
ANS B

Town Planning Committees are constituted as per which among the following amendments of Indian Constitution?
[A]73rd
[B]74th
[C]75th
[D]76th
ANS B

Which of the following is not one of the grounds for disqualification for being elected as a Member of Parliament?
1.If the person holds an office of profit under the State Government.
2.If the person has voluntarily acquired citizenship of a foreign State.
3.If a person is so disqualified under the Tenth Schedule.
4.If the person has/had been detained under the Preventive Detention Law.
Choose the correct option:
[A]Only 2
[B]Only 4
[C]1 and 4
[D]1, 2 and 4
ANS B

Consider the following Articles of the Constitution of India:
1. Article 72 – Pardoning power of the president
2. Article 143 – Advisory Jurisdiction of Supreme Court
3. Article 360 – Provisions relating to Financial Emergency
4. Articles (148-151) – Powers and functions of the Attorney General of India
Which among the above Articles are paired correctly with their respective provisions?
[A]1 and 3
[B]1, 2 and 3
[C]1, 2 and 4
[D]All of them
ANS B

Which of the following Statements is correct regarding the Election Commission of India?
[A]It is an independent and statutory body.
[B]It consists of members having a tenure of six years.
[C]It acts as a court for arbitration of disputes related to granting of recognition to political parties.
[D]Being an all-India body, it is also concerned with the elections with the elections to Gram Panchayats and State Muncipalities.
ANS B

Consider the following statements:
1.Parliament cannot alter the name and territory of J&K without the consent of the State legislature.
2.No proclamation of Emergency can be made by the President under Article 352 on the ground of “internal disturbance” in J&K without the concurrence of J&K Government. 3.The Union shall have the power to suspend the State Constitution on the ground of failure to comply with the directions given by the Union.
4.The Union shall have no power to make a Proclamation of Financial Emergency with respect to the State of J&K.
Which of the Statement(s) given above is correct regarding the ‘special provisions’ for the State of Jammu & Kashmir?
[A]Only 3
[B]Only 4
[C]1, 2 and 4
[D]2, 3 and 4
ANS C

The highest body below the Parliament of India which is responsible for formulating policy matters regarding planning for social and economic welfare and development of our country is:
[A]Planning Commission
[B]Finance Commission
[C]National Advisory Council
[D]National Development Council
ANS D

Consider the following Indian Religious Communities:
1.Sikhs
2.Buddhists
3.Jains
4.Parsis
Which among the above have been conferred the ‘minority’ status by the Government of India?
[A]1 and 4
[B]1, 2 and 4
[C]2, 3 and 4
[D]1, 2, 3 and 4
ANS D

Consider the following Statement(s) regarding the constitutional provisions for legal aid to the poor :
1.Article 14 makes it obligatory for the state to ensure equality before law.
2.Article 22(1) provides for a legal system which promotes justice on the basis of equal opportunity to all.
3.Article 39(A) of the Constitution of India provides for free legal aid to the poor and weaker sections of the society and ensures justice for all.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
[A]Only 1
[B]1 and 2
[C]1 and 3
[D]1, 2 and 3
ANS D

Consider the following statements:
1.The supervisory jurisdiction is exercised by the Supreme Court only and not the High Courts.
2.The Writ jurisdiction of the High Courts is wider than that of the Supreme Court.
Which of the above Statement(s) is/are correct regarding the jurisdiction exercised by the Supreme Court and the High Court of India?
[A]Only 1
[B]Only 2
[C]Both 1 and 2
[D]Neither 1 nor 2
ANS B

Consider the following statements regarding the Central Vigilance Commission(CVC) ?
1.The office of CVC was established by the recommendations of Santhanam Committee in 1964.
2.The CVC holds office for a tenure of four years.
3.The jurisdiction of the CVC extends to the members of All India Services and Group A officers of Central and State Governments.
4.The CVC reviews the programme of investigation conducted by the Delhi Police Special Establiment.
Which of the above Statement(s) is/are correct?
[A]Only 3
[B]1 and 3
[C]1, 2 and 3
[D]1, 2 and 4
ANS D

Consider the following Statements regarding the Planning Commission of India.
1.Only an advisory body and has no executive responsibilities.
2.The Planning Commission was established in 1950 by an executive resolution of the Government of India.
Which of the above Statement(s) is/are correct?
[A]Only 1
[B]Only 2
[C]Both 1 and 2
[D]Neither 1 nor 2
ANS C

Consider the following official languages of India:
1.Sindhi and Nepali
2.Konkani and Manipuri
3.Bodo and Santhali
4.Santhali and Konkani
5.Dogri and Maithili
Which of the above languages were added to the 8th Schedule by the 92nd Amendment Act of 2003?
[A]1 and 2
[B]2 and 3
[C]3 and 5
[D]4 and 5
ANS C

Consider the following statements regarding the Quorum in the houses of the Parliament of India :
1.Quorum is the minimum number of members required to be present in the house before it can transact any business.
2.It  is 1/10th of the total number of members in each house including the presiding officer.
Which of the Statement(s) given above is/are correct?
[A]Only 1
[B]Only 2
[C]Both 1 and 2
[D]Neither 1 nor 2
ANS C

Consider the following statements regarding the Centre-State legislative relations:
1.Parliament alone can make extra-territorial legislations.
2.When there is a conflict over a matter between the State list and the Concurrent list, the former prevails over the latter.
3.Parliament is empowered to legislate in the State field in national interest, if Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by absolute majority.
4.The power to make laws on residuary subjects vested with the Parliament.
Which of the Statement(s) given above do/does not hold good in this regard?
[A]Only 2
[B]Only 4
[C]2 and 3
[D]3 and 4
ANS A


For the first time, in which of the following General elections, voting right by the youths at the age of 18 years was exercised?
[A] 1987
[B] 1988
[C] 1989
[D] 1990
ANS C

 What is the correct chronological order of creation of Assam, Nagaland, Goa & Mizoram?
[A] Assam, Nagaland,. Goa , Mizoram
[B]Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland,. Goa
[C]Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram, Goa
[D]Assam, Goa, Mizoram, Nagaland
ANS C

The concept of fundamental duties of Indian constitution was borrowed from which among the following?
[A]Constitution of Australia
[B]U N Charter
[C]Constitution of Socialist Countries such as Russia
[D]Constitution of UK
ANS C

Which of the following is not a correct statement about UPSC?
[A]UPSC submits its annual report to the President
[B]UPSC Chairman can be removed by Central Government by order
[C]Composition of UPSC is determined by President
[D]All of the above are correct statements B is not a correct statement
ANS B

The executive power of the state is vested in __?
[A]Chief Minister
[B]President
[C]Governor
[D]Council of Ministers in the state
ANS C

A judge of Supreme Court of India can be removed from office by __ ?
[A] Parliament by law
[B]Judges of supreme court by Majority
[C]President on a resolution by parliament
[D]President on his/ her own discretion
ANS C

The Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission is appointed by?
[A]President
[B]Vice-President
[C]Union Home Minister
[D]Minister in charge of DoPT
ANS A

 What is the current age of retirement of judges from supreme courts and high courts respectively in India?
[A]65 & 62
[B]65 & 60
[C]65 for both
[D]65 and 63
ANS A

By which of the following amendments of the Indian Constitution, Sikkim became a state of India? [A]32nd, 1974
[B]35th, 1975
[C]36th, 1975
[D]37th, 1978
ANS C

 In which state the Sattanathan Commission recommended to introduce the creamy layer?
[A]Karnataka
[B]Tamil Nadu
[C]Kerala
[D]Andhra Pradesh
ANS B

Consider the following statements:
1. 9th schedule provides the constitutional immunity to a particular law
2. The law under 9th schedule is beyond judicial review Which among the above statements is/are correct?
[A]1 only
[B]2 only
[C]1 & 2 both
[D]neither
ANS A

Who among the following works as the Chairman of a Zonal Council in India?
[A]Prime Minister
[B]Home Minister
[C]Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission
[D]Chief Ministers of State by Rotation
ANS B

Which among the following court has maximum number of sanctioned Judges in India?
[A]Allahabad High Court
[B]Delhi High Court
[C]Calcutta High Court
[D]Bombay High Court
ANS A

 Dr. BR Ambedkar was elected to The constituent assembly from which among the following ?
[A]United provinces
[B]West Bengal
[C]The Bombay Presidency
[D]Punjab
ANS B

 In which year High Court of Judicature for the North-Western Provinces at Agra was established?
[A]1862
[B]1863
[C]1864
[D]1866
ANS D

Consider the following:
1. Sudder Diwani Adalats
2. Sudder Foujdari Adalats
3. Supreme Court From
which of the above, the High Courts had derived the appellate jurisdiction ?
 [A]1 only
[B]1 & 2 only
[C]2 only
[D]3 only
ANS B

Consider the following statements in context with Indian High Courts Act 1861:
1. All Judges were the be in the office on the pleasure of the Governor General
2. All judges were to be qualified barristers before their appointment as a judge
Which among the above statements is / are correct?
[A]1 only
[B]2 only
[C]both
[D]none
ANS D

On which date a separate constituent assembly was set up for Pakistan?
[A]June 3, 1947
[B]June 8, 1947
[C]June 13, 1947
[D]June 20, 1947
ANS A

Which among the following Committees of the Constituent Assembly was not headed by Dr. Rajendra Prasad?
[A]Finance and Staff Committee
[B]Steering Committee
[C]Committee on the Rules of Procedure
[D]House committee
ANS D

Arrange the provinces of Madras, Bombay, West Bengal, United Provinces in terms of their number of members in the constituent assembly:
[A]United Provinces, Madras, Bombay, West Bengal
[B]United Provinces, Bombay, Madras , West Bengal
[C]United Provinces, West Bengal Madras, Bombay,
[D]United Provinces, Madras, West Bengal, Bombay
ANS A

From which date, the Citizenship, Elections, provisional parliament, temporary & transitional provisions were given effect by Indian Constitution?
[A]26th January 1949
[B]26th March 1949
[C]26th November 1949
[D]26th January 1950
ANS C

Once a Budget has been presented in the Parliament, the government has to get all money bills related to the union budget passed within __?
[A]30 Days
[B]60 Days
[C]75 Days
[D]90 Days
ANS C

With reference to the Sindhi, Sanskrit and Kashmiri languages, which among the following statements is/ are correct?
1. All these languages have been included in the 8th Schedule of Constitution of India
2. All these languages are not the official languages of any state in India
3. All these languages are classical languages of India
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1 & 2
[B]Only 2 & 3
[C]Only 1 & 3
[D]1, 2 & 3
ANS A

Which among the following is / are parts of Nagar panchayat?
1. Notified Area Committee
2. Town Area Committee
3. District Planning Committee
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1 & 2
[B]Only 2 & 3
[C]Only 1 & 3
[D]1, 2 & 3
ANS A

Via which among the following amendments of the Constitution, the territories of Goa, Daman & Diu were incorporated in the Indian Constitution?
[A]Constitution (10th) Amendment Act 1961
[B]Constitution (12th) Amendment Act 1962
[C]Constitution (14th) Amendment Act 1962
[D]None of the above
ANS B

The Vice President of India is elected by the electoral collage consisting of the members of __:
1. Rajya Sabha
2. Lok Sabha
3. State Legislatures
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1
[B]Only 1 & 2
[C]Only 2 & 3
[D]Only 1 & 4
ANS B

With respect to the President of India, which among the following statements is / are correct?
1. A person who has been president of India is eligible for immediate re-election
2. A person can not hold the office of president of India for more than two consecutive terms
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1
[B]Only 2
[C]Both 1 & 2
[D]Neither 1 nor 2
ANS A

The power to vote money for public expenditure rests in India with ___:
1. Lok Sabha
2. Rajya Sabha
3. Legislative Assembly
4. Legislative Council
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1 & 2
[B]Only 1 & 3
[C]Only 1, 2 & 3
[D]1, 2, 3 & 4
ANS B

Consider the following statements:
1. Deputy Speaker and Speaker may resign by writing to each other
2. Attorney General and Solicitor General may resign by writing to each other
Which among the above statements is / are correct?
[A]Only 1
[B]Only 2
[C]Both 1 & 2
[D]Neither 1 nor 2
ANS A

The President of India can nominate ___members in Lok Sabha and __ members in Rajya Sabha.
[A]12, 2
[B]2, 12
[C]2, 10
[D]10, 2
ANS B

The jurisdiction covering the Andaman and Nicobar islands falls under the supervision of __:
[A]A circuit bench of the Bombay High Court at Port Blair
[B]A circuit bench of the Madras High Court at Port Blair
[C]A circuit bench of the Kolkata High Court at Port Blair
[D]A circuit bench of Supreme Court of India at Port Blair
ANS C

Jurisdiction of which among the following high courts covers the Union Territory of Lakshadweep?
[A]Tamil Nadu High Court
[B]Kerala High Court
[C]Kolkata High Court
[D]Bombay High Court
ANS B

The number of judges can be altered in the Supreme Court by __:
[A]Presidential Order
[B]Parliament by Law
[C]Supreme Court by Notification
[D]Central Government by notification
ANS B

How long a person should have practiced in a High Court to be eligible to be appointed as a Judge of Supreme Court of India?
[A]10 Years
[B]15 Years
[C]12 Years
[D]5 Years
ANS A

Via which among the following amendments of the Constitution of India, Delhi was designated as National Capital Territory (NCT)?
[A]63rd Amendment Act
[B]69th Amendment Act
[C]74th Amendment Act
[D]76th Amendment Act
ANS B

With reference to the State Legislative Council in India, which among the following statements is / are correct?
1. The Legislative Council is a continuing House & two-third of the members retire in two years.
2. Members of local bodies elect one-third of the total number of members of the legislative council
3. If a state legislative council is to be created or abolished , a resolution to that effect is to be first passed by the State legislature by a two-third majority
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1 & 2
[B]Only 2 & 3
[C]Only 1 & 3
[D]1, 2 & 3
ANS B

With reference to the executive power in a state in India, which among the following statements is / are correct?
1. Executive power of the state is vested in Governor
2. Real executive authority in a state is Council of Ministers
3. All executive decisions in a state are taken in the name of Chief Minister
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A]Only 1 & 2
[B]Only 2 & 3
[C]Only 3
[D]1, 2 & 3
ANS A



0 comments:

Post a Comment