atricle 2

script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

article ad

Link

Link

Link

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH ANSWER for UPSC BANKING PSC EXAMS 21 Read More http://www.generalknowledgebix.com

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ WITH ANSWER for UPSC BANKING PSC EXAMS  21


Q1. At which city the first BRICS Trade Fair and Exhibition has began?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Moscow, Russia
(d) Pretoria, South Africa
(e) Brasilia, Brazil

Q2. Nearly two-and-half years after it came into existence as India's 29th state, __________ map was redrawn on 11 October 2016 with the creation of 21 new districts.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Telangana
(c) Bihar
(d) Goa
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. Name the actress-turned-author, who has shared the first look of her second book titled 'The Legend Of Lakshmi Prasad'.
(a) Shilpa Shetty
(b) Madhuri Dixit
(c) Twinkle Khanna
(d) Raveena Tandon
(e) Karisma Kapoor

Q4. The central bank of which of the following countries ordered shutting down of Falcon bank unit over Malaysia's 1MDB scam recently?
(a) Indonesia
(b) South Korea
(c) Japan
(d) Singapore
(e) India

Q5. The Paris Agreement on climate change will enter into force on __________ this year, as enough countries have signed onto the landmark accord.
(a) 01st November
(b) 02nd November
(c) 03rd November
(d) 05th November
(e) 04th November

Q6. Every Nobel Prize in 2016 will be worth 8 million krona, or about $930,000. Krona is the currency of-
(a) Norway
(b) Denmark
(c) Sweden
(d) South Africa
(e) Finland

Q7. Name the Pune-based innovator, who has been awarded the the Excellence in Technical Innovation by the International Society of Automation.
(a) Satish Pathak
(b) VRM Rao
(c) Hari Om Gosai
(d) Jagat Ojha
(e) Mohan K Singh

Q8. The First World Tsunami Awareness Day will be observed on ________ during the upcoming Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) 2016.
(a) November 15
(b) November 05
(c) November 01
(d) November 20
(e) November 19

Q9. Which among the following banks has become the first Indian lender to complete a banking transaction using Blockchain technology? 
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q10. Which among the following state's tourism department has added another attraction for tourists in the coastal state with the launch of a vessel, that can run on both land and water?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
(e) Goa

Q11. Name the noted industrialist and former Regional Chairman of All India Manufacturers' Association, has been elected as the National President of the body. 
(a) K E Raghunathan
(b) Suresh Deora
(c) Harish L Metha
(d) Satish Pathak
(e) None of the above

Q12. Who has been appointed as Whole-Time Member of market regulator SEBI?
(a) Rajeev Kumar Agarwal
(b) Gurumoorthy Mahalingam
(c) Prashant Saran
(d) S Raman
(e) U K Sinha 

Q13. Former Chief Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has been conferred with a prestigious award by the Ugandan government for promoting human values through his literature. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank was the Chief Minister of which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Which Bank has renewed its corporate agency tie-up with United India Insurance Company (UIIC) recently? 
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Bank of Maharashtra
(e) United Bank of India

Q15. Which among the following university and FieldFresh Foods, a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises & Del Monte Pacific Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to carry out a corn productivity research programme? 
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)
(b) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)
(c) Banaras Hindu University (BHU)
(d) Aligarh Muslim University (AMU)
(e) Punjab Agricultural University (PAU)


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first BRICS Trade Fair and Exhibition began in New Delhi, ahead of the BRICS political summit in Goa. The fair is a platform for respective BRICS countries, Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa to exhibit state-of-the-art technologies and advances made in industrial development. AIR correspondent reports that the theme of the trade fair is Building BRICS - Innovation for Collaboration.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nearly two-and-half years after it came into existence as India's 29th state, Telangana's map was redrawn on 11 October 2016 with the creation of 21 new districts, With these, the total number of districts of the youngest state of India went up to 31.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Actress-turned-author Twinkle Khanna has shared the first look of her second book titled 'The Legend Of Lakshmi Prasad'. "My new book of stories that will hopefully make you laugh a lot and sigh a little," Twinkle captioned the picture. Her first book was 'Mrs Funnybones: She's Just Like You and a Lot Like Me', which was published in 2015.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Singapore's central bank shut down a second Swiss bank in the city-state and fined banks DBS and UBS in its biggest crackdown on alleged money-laundering activities connected with Malaysia's scandal-tainted 1MDB fund. The Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) said in a statement it had ordered Zurich-based Falcon Private Bank's Singapore branch to cease operating because of "a persistent and severe lack of understanding" of Singapore's money-laundering controls. It also accused Falcon's senior management in Switzerland and Singapore of "improper conduct".

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Paris Agreement on climate change will enter into force on November 4, as enough countries have signed onto the landmark accord to bring it to the emissions threshold that will trigger its implementation, UN chief Ban Ki-moon has said. "This is a momentous occasion," Secretary-General said after the deal was ratified by 72 countries accounting for more than 56 per cent of global greenhouse gas emissions.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 2016, the Nobel Foundation decided that each prize would include roughly 8 million Swedish Krona, or $923,179.20. The gold medals also carry a hefty price tag. Two earlier Nobel winners have sold their metals, fetching $765,002 and $4.7 million in auctions.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Satish Pathak, a Pune-based innovator, has been awarded the the Excellence in Technical Innovation by the International Society of Automation. The innovation, called Digital Controlled Valve for Precise Liquid Dispensing by Gravity flow, has the capacity of saving for the industry and is a step change technology in industrial valves, said Pathak.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The First World Tsunami Awareness Day will be observed on November 05,2016 during the upcoming Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) 2016. The conference slated to take place here between November 2-5, is being organised by the government of India in collaboration with the UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR). It will include various activities to raise awareness through thematic events, exhibitions, and distribution of awareness materials.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank has become the first Indian lender to complete a banking transaction using Blockchain technology. This remittance transaction has been completed in partnership with Emirates NBD, a lender from the West Asia. India's largest private sector lender has managed to authenticate remittance transaction messages as well as original international trade documents related to purchase order, invoice, shipping and insurance, etc electronically on Blockchain in real time. Blockchain technology simplifies the process and drastically reduces duration of the transaction to few minutes, compared with few days otherwise.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Goa Tourism department added another attraction for tourists in the coastal state with the launch of a vessel, that can run on both land and water. Chief Minister Laxmikant Parsekar launched the vessels popularly known as 'Duck Boats' which is a first of its kind facility being used for civilian purpose (joy rides) in India. Parsekar flagged off the amphibian service and himself experienced the premiere ride in river Mandovi.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. K E Raghunathan, a noted industrialist and former Regional Chairman of All India Manufacturers' Association, has been elected as the National President of the body. While Raghunathan was elected as National President, Suresh Deora was elected as Honorary National General Secretary and Harish L Metha as the Honorary National Treasurer, 'unanimously,' at the 75th Annual General Body Meeting held recently in Mumbai.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI's Executive Director Gurumoorthy Mahalingam was today appointed Whole-Time Member of market regulator Sebi. He has been appointed to the post for five years, or till the age of 65 years whichever is earliest. He will get a consolidated salary of Rs 3.75 lakh, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training said. Besides Chairman, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) can have three WTMs, but one post has been vacant since retirement of Prashant Saran in June. The existing WTMs are Rajeev Kumar Agarwal and S Raman.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Uttarakhand chief minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has been conferred with a prestigious award by the Ugandan government for promoting human values through his literature. Nishank, who is currently a BJP MP from Haridwar, has authored a number of books and anthologies.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) said it has renewed its corporate agency tie-up with United India Insurance Company (UIIC).
Customers can buy the entire gamut of UIIC products at any of the 1,896 branches of the bank across the country. They can buy insurance products related to motor, fire, health, marine, overseas travel policy and personal accident from the bank's branches.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab Agricultural University (PAU) and FieldFresh Foods, a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises & Del Monte Pacific Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to carry out a corn productivity research programme. The MoU follows the agreement signed recently between Cambridge University and Bharti Foundation to fund the research Programme.





                                                Read More GeneralKnowledgeBix




0 comments:

Post a Comment