Link

Link

Link

Link

INDIAN POLITY QUIZ 6 WITH ANS for UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY and PSC EXAMS


1. The Rajya Sabha is chaired by

A. The President
B. Prime Minister
C. Home Minister
D. The Vice President

2. The salary of the President of India is paid from

A. special fund
B. emergency fund
C. contingency fund
D. consolidated fund

3. The Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee is ?

A. President
B. Speaker
C. Prime Minister
D. Leader of the opposition party

4. The Emergency may be in force continously for

A. five years
B. three months
C. one year
D. six years

5. Which article of our Constitution provides special status to Jammu and Kashmir

A. 120
B. 356
C. 368
D. 378

6. Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. John Mathai
C. Gulzari Lal Nanda
D. Lal Bahadur Shastri

7. Who among the following was never the lok sabha speaker?

A. GS Dhillon
B. Hukum Singh
C. KVK Sundaram
D. Baliram Bahgat

8. The cabinet Mission to India was headed by

A. Stafford Cripps
B. AV Alexander
C. Hugh Gaitskell
D. Lord Pethick Lawrence

9. Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?

A. John Mathai
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Gulzari Lal Nanda

10. India became a Sovereign democratic republic on ?

A. Jan 30,1948
B. Nov 26,1929
C. Jan 26, 1950
D. Aug15, 1947


ANSWER KEY

1. Answer: Option D
2. Answer: Option D
3. Answer: Option D
4. Answer: Option C
5. Answer: Option D
6. Answer: Option A
7. Answer: Option C
8. Answer: Option D
9. Answer: Option C
10.Answer: Option C





0 comments:

Post a Comment