atricle 2

script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js">

article ad

Link

Link

Link

INDIAN POLITY QUIZ 7 WITH ANS for UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY and PSC EXAMS


1. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?

A. Dr.Rajendra Prasad 
B. Dr BR.Ambedkar 
C. C.Rajgopalachari 
D. Pt.Jawaharlal Nehru

2. Who presided over the inaugural meeting of the Constituent Assembly of India?

A. P.Upendra 
B. Dr.Rajendra Prasad 
C. Sachidananda Sinha 
D. B.R.Ambedkar

3. The Lok Sabha is also known as

A. Council of states 
B. The Upper House 
C. Parliament 
D. The House of the People

4. Right to Consitutional Remedies comes under

A. natural rights 
B. legal rights 
C. fundamental rights 
D. consitutional rights

5. The Constitution of India was adopted by the

A. Governor General 
B. British Parliament 
C. Parliament of India 
D. Constituent Assembly

6. The Government of India Act, 1935 vested the residuary power in the

A. British Parliament 
B. Federal Legislature 
C. State Legislature 
D. Governor General

7. The Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces is

A. The President 
B. Prime Minister 
C. Army General 
D. Defence Minsiter

8. What is the minimum permissible age for employment in any factory or mine?

A. 12 years 
B. 14 years 
C. 16 years 
D. 18 years

9. Who is competent to prescribe conditions as for acquiring Indian citizenship?

A. Parliament 
B. President 
C. Prime Minister 
D. State Legislatures

10. Which of the following is not a basic feature of the Indian Constitution?

A. Federal Government 
B. Presidential Government 
C. Parliamentary Government 
D. Independence of Judiciary


ANSWER KEY
1. Answer: Option A
2. Answer: Option C
3. Answer: Option D
4. Answer: Option C
5. Answer: Option D
6. Answer: Option D
7. Answer: Option A
8. Answer: Option B
9. Answer: Option A
10.Answer: Option B



0 comments:

Post a Comment