Link

Link

Link

Link

INDIAN POLITY QUIZ 8 WITH ANS for UPSC, BANK, RAILWAY and PSC EXAMS


1. The Indian Constitution closely follows the constitutional system of

A. UK
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Switzerland

2. The guardian of India’s Fundamental Rights is

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Supreme court
D. Supreme and High courts


3. When there is President Rules in a state the Budget of the State is passed by

A. President
B. Governor
C. Lok Sabha
D. Rajya Sabha

4. The minimum voting age in India is

A. 21 years
B. 25 years
C. 18 years
D. 30 years

5. The minimum age for a Lok Sabha Member is

A. 25 years
B. 30 years
C. 18 years
D. 21 years

6. The greatest king of Vijayanagar Empire was

A. Rama Raya
B. Harihara
C. Baladevaraya
D. Krishna Deva Raya

7. The recommendations of States Reorganisation Committee were iomplemented in the year

A. 1954
B. 1956
C. 1955
D. 1948

8. The Bay of Bengal, Arabian Sea and Indian ocean merges at

A. Kovalam
B. Trivandrum
C. Kanyakumari
D. Rameswaram

9. Indian Constitution came into force on

A. 26th Nov,1949
B. 26th Jan,1950
C. 15th Aug,1945
D. 1st Jan,1942

10. The Rajya Sabha of Parliamnet has a life of

A. 1 years
B. 3 years
C. 5 years
D. permanent

ANSWER KEY

1. Answer: Option A
2. Answer: Option D
3. Answer: Option C
4. Answer: Option C
5. Answer: Option A
6. Answer: Option D
7. Answer: Option B
8. Answer: Option C
9. Answer: Option B
10.Answer: Option D

0 comments:

Post a Comment